School account
Quote list 0 in quote
Menu

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser).

This Privacy Policy explains how Edtech Software Ltd. (‘We/Us/Our’) collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use edtech.ie (the ‘Website’), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. Edtech Software Ltd. is a company registered in Ireland (registration number 332317) with registered office at Murrisk, Westport, Co. Mayo Ireland. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I.336 of 2011).

WHAT INFORMATION MAY WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

  1. Information that you have provided to us.

This may include but is not limited to your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, payment card information. All sensitive payment card details are processed by Realex on our behalf. We may also record any communication that you have with us whether by email phone fax or letter.

  1. Information we collect using cookies stored on your device.

Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.

Your IP address

Details of visits to our Website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this Website

  1. Information we collect using pixels and clear gifs

You interactions with webpages on the Website including but not limited to cursors movements and mouse clicks.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We, or third party data processors who act on our behalf, may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:

  1. To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws.
  2. To monitor and improve our services and Website
  3. To manage your marketing preferences.
  4. In the event that you purchase goods on the Edtech Website, you may be sent an email requesting whether you would like to review your purchase.
  5. In the event that you do not complete a purchase on the Edtech Website  we may send you follow up e-mails in relation to the items which you did not purchase,
  6. To verify your identity.
  7. Market research purposes
  8. To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  9. In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.
  10. Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:
  11. From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers
  12. To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website

WE MAY DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT TO THIRD PARTIES IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER:

  1. All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer and we may share your personal information with such third parties as are necessary to enable us to do such checks. The third parties, which may include credit reference agencies, may keep a record of the information provided.
  2. To administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing and fulfilment of your order.
  3. We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and or audit purposes.
  4. We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.
  5. We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about sales and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only.
  6. We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.

TRANSFERRING DATA INTERNATIONALLY

We may transfer personal data we have collected from you to a third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 in respect of any such transfers. Please be aware that such countries which are outside of EEA may not have the same level of data protection as Ireland, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

By using and/or shopping on the Website you consent to the transfer of your personal data to third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

PAYMENT CARD DETAILS

All payment card details are handled securely by our Card Processor Realex.

 

E-MAIL MARKETING

If you sign up for our newsletters you are agreeing to receive marketing information and newsletters from us. You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR DATA.

You have the right to request a copy of your data currently held by us. You may also have the right to rectify, block or erase your personal data to the extent that it is inaccurate. Subject to applicable law, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data as soon as practicable. There may be a charge for such a request (which will not be higher than an amount permitted by applicable law, currently €6.35). We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. Any queries in relation to personal data should be sent in writing to: Liam Mac Réamoinn, Edtech Software Ltd., Murrisk, Westport, Co. Mayo, Ireland.

We endeavour to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. If the information that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant information as you request and notify you within 40 days of your request that the relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to our data protection compliance officer, Liam Mac Réamoinn, Edtech Software Ltd., Murrisk, Westport, Co. Mayo, Ireland.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, this Privacy policy will be updated to reflect those changes. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

There are no products